Why this market is moving now
- EU rules require a 45% cut in CO2 per km from new heavy-duty vehicles by 2030.
- ACEA says one in three new trucks must be zero-emission each year to meet that target, against 2.4% today.
- On 14 September 2026 truckmakers asked for a three-year delay to the 2030 compliance timeline, citing weak charging infrastructure.
Key figures
Each figure names the source it came from. Open the source list below to read the quoted line.
| Figure | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| New EU truck registrations rose 9.8% to 171,933 units in the first half of 2026. | 171,933 trucks | 2026 | ACEA |
| Electrically-chargeable trucks grew 47.7% and took 4.8% of new EU truck registrations in H1 2026, up from 3.6% in H1 2025. | 4.8 % of EU truck registrations | 2026 | ACEA |
| Germany, the Netherlands and France together accounted for 74% of electrically-chargeable truck registrations in the EU in H1 2026. | 74 % of EU electrically-chargeable truck registrations | 2026 | ACEA |
| Just 2.4% of new heavy-duty truck registrations in Europe are zero-emission, according to ACEA in September 2026. | 2.4 % of heavy-duty truck registrations (Europe) | 2026 | ACEA |
| Zero-emission trucks are 4.3% of new heavy-duty registrations in Germany and 2.4% in France, Europe's two largest truck markets. | 4.3 % in Germany (2.4% in France) | 2026 | ACEA |
| EU law requires a 45% cut in CO2 emissions per km from new heavy-duty vehicles by 2030, 65% by 2035 and 90% by 2040. | 45 % CO2 reduction target for new heavy-duty vehicles by 2030 | 2030 | European Commission |
| At least one in three new trucks must be zero-emission each year to meet the 2030 CO2 targets, according to ACEA. | 1 in 3 new trucks must be zero-emission by 2030 | 2030 | ACEA |
| Only about 1,100 public charging points of 350 kW and above across Europe are suitable for heavy-duty trucks, versus around 50,000 publicly accessible chargers needed by 2030, ACEA says. | 1,100 suitable public charging points (350 kW+) | 2025 | ACEA |
| ACEA says missing the 2030 CO2 target by three percentage points would cost truckmakers about EUR 2.2 billion in penalties. | 2.2 billion EUR in penalties (illustrative) | 2026 | ACEA |
Sources and method
The figures on this page come from the public sources listed below. Read how we work.
- ACEA: New commercial vehicle registrations: vans +1.9%, trucks +9.8%, buses +22.7% in H1 2026 (2026-07-29)
Quoted lines
- Figure 1
New EU truck registrations also increased by 9.8%, totalling 171,933 units.
- Figure 2
Electrically-chargeable trucks grew by 47.7%, securing 4.8% of the market (from 3.6% in H1 2025).
- Figure 3
74% of all electrically-chargeable truck registrations in the EU.
- Figure 1
- ACEA: European truckmakers: enabling conditions years behind, 2030 CO2 compliance timeline needs adjustment (2026-09-14)
Quoted lines
- Figure 4
Just 2.4% of new heavy-duty truck registrations in Europe are zero-emission today.
- Figure 5
Even in Germany and France, Europe's two largest truck markets, it stands at only 4.3% and 2.4%.
- Figure 9
Missing the 2030 target by just three percentage points, would lead to approximately €2.2 billion in penalties.
- Figure 4
- European Commission: Lorries, buses and coaches (2026-01-30)
Quoted lines
- Figure 6
with intermediate targets for 2030 and 2035 (45% and 65% decrease, respectively)
- Figure 6
- ACEA: Decarbonising heavy-duty road transport: State of the enabling conditions (2025-10-09)
Quoted lines
- Figure 7
at least one out of every three new trucks must be zero-emission every year.
- Figure 8
only about 1,100 public charging points (of 350kW and above) across Europe are suitable for heavy-duty trucks.
- Figure 7
What the full report covers
- 01Executive summary
The answer in one page: size, direction and what moves it - 02Market definition and scope
What is in and out of the European Union market - 03Market size, 2021 to 2025
Historical series and growth rates - 04Outlook to 2031
Base, low and high scenarios with stated assumptions - 05Rules, policy and deadlines
Regulation and programmes that change demand - 06Drivers and barriers
What accelerates or slows adoption, by customer segment - 07Prices, costs and margins
Unit economics where public data allows - 08Competitive landscape
8 to 12 company profiles with recent moves - 09Opportunities and risks
For new entrants, suppliers and investors - 10Method and sources
Every assumption and source, listed
Included with the full report
- PDF report, 40 to 60 pages
- Excel data pack
- Ready-to-use charts
- Method note and assumptions
- Written to order in 5 working days
Frequently asked questions
What share of new trucks in the EU are electric?
ACEA reports electrically-chargeable trucks took 4.8% of new EU truck registrations in the first half of 2026, up from 3.6% a year earlier.
How many trucks were registered in the EU in H1 2026?
ACEA counted 171,933 new trucks in the EU in the first half of 2026, up 9.8%.
What are the EU CO2 targets for heavy-duty vehicles?
The European Commission lists a 45% CO2 cut per km for new heavy-duty vehicles by 2030, 65% by 2035 and 90% by 2040.
How many zero-emission heavy trucks are sold in Europe?
ACEA says just 2.4% of new heavy-duty truck registrations in Europe are zero-emission, with Germany at 4.3% and France at 2.4%.
Is there enough truck charging in Europe?
ACEA says only about 1,100 public chargers of 350 kW or more suit heavy-duty trucks, while around 50,000 publicly accessible chargers are needed by 2030.
What penalties do truckmakers face if they miss the 2030 target?
ACEA estimates about EUR 2.2 billion in penalties for missing the 2030 target by three percentage points.
Free sample
Get a free sample of this report
We send the table of contents, two sample chapters and the method note, usually within one working day. You owe us nothing for asking.
- Full table of contents
- Two sample chapters
- Method note and data outline